Enhancement of room-temperature ductility of ceramic single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA ATSUTOMO  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20419675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 結晶塑性 / 低温脆性 / セラミックス / 電子構造制御 / 酸化物 / 単結晶 / 半導体 / 構造・機能材料 / イオン結晶 / 室温変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most ceramics are brittle at room temperatures. This is believed to be because large translation vectors in crystal structures leads to the large Burgers vector of dislocations, resulting in the large Peierls stress. In contrast, strontium titanate single (SrTiO3) crystals exhibit ductility even at room temperature if they are deformed at slow strain-rate although SrTiO3 is a ceramic with the large translation vector. In this study, therefore, uniaxial deformation tests were conducted for SrTiO3 single crystals with different chemical compositions, in order to reveal the influence of point defects on room-temperature plastic deformation of SrTiO3. It was found that SrTiO3 single crystals grown from the powder with a particular Sr/Ti ratio exhibited lower deformation stress and larger failure strain, as compared to SrTiO3 crystals with the other ratio. It is remarkable that room-temperature ductility of ceramic crystals is dependent on the introduced point defects.