Mean Square atomic displacement - A new parameter to describe solid-solution hardening (with high-entropy alloys as an example)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI HARUYUKI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエントロピー / 平均原子変位 / 固溶強化 / 臨界分解せん断応力 / 転位 / 溶質原子 / 積層欠陥 / 引張伸び / ハイエントロピー合金 / 原子変位パラメータ / 溶質濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An equiatomic alloy of the quinary Cr-Mn-Fe-Co-Ni system is known to form a fcc solid-solution and is referred to as a high-entropy alloy (HEA). The mean square atomic displacements (MSAD) of the constituent atoms in the quinary HEA and its derivative quaternary, ternary and binary equiatomic alloys are deduced by synchrotron x-ray diffraction and first-principles calculation and the correlation between these MSAD values and the yield stress values at 0 K is investigated. We find a linear correlation between the MSAD values and the yield stress for all these alloys. Further investigation has indicated that the correlation is valid not for only these equiatomic alloys but also for highly-concentrated and dilute binary and ternary alloys. The hypothesis that the shear stress of solid-solution alloys is determined by a dynamic frictional stress that dislocation experience during their motion in the distorted lattice is thus proved to be general for solid-solution alloys.