Consideration of design principle for creating implant that does not cause strain shielding on bone based on bone matrix orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50508835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 貴由  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsひずみ遮蔽 / 配向性 / 金属インプラント / 低ヤング率インプラント / 骨ヤング率 / 骨細胞 / インプラント / アパタイト配向性 / 減荷 / 骨インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic implant that does not cause strain shielding has been keenly anticipated because strain shielding in which the mechanical stimuli required enough for maintaining bone health is lost results not only in bone loss but also in reduced bone strength. To achieve such implant, basic study is needed for understanding the relationship between strain shielding and bone matrix orientation. We prepared the strain shielding situations with and without using implant and analyzed the bone matrix orientation and bone mechanical property, resulting in clarifying that the strain shielding surely induced the deterioration of bone matrix orientation and mechanical property simultaneously. However, mitigation of strain shielding by using low-modulus implant significantly reduced the degree of deterioration of bone matrix orientation and mechanical property.