Toughening of precipitation strengthening steels with core-shell structured precipitates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Toshihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40315106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 大地  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (80612118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords析出制御 / その場析出 / 相変態 / 機械的性質 / コアーシェル構造 / 析出強化 / 不均一変形 / ボイド / その場引張試験 / ナノスケールDIC / コア-シェル構造 / 軟質粒子 / ε-Cu / 炭化物 / in-situ析出 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat treatment process was investigated to form core-shell structured precipitates composed of hard VC (core) and soft Cu (shell) particles in Fe-2Cu-0.9V-0.19C alloy. Firstly, VC was precipitated within martensite matrix through quenching and tempering, and then the specimen was heated in the VC+austenite two-phase region, followed by austenite to ferrite phase transformation at various cooling rates to make Cu precipitate on the surface of pre-existing VC. It was found that Cu underwent in-situ precipitation on VC when the cooling rate is slow. However, Cu tended to preferentially grow in a specific crystallographic direction after the nucleation. The method to control the morphology of Cu would be the next subject to be solved in future.