In-situ observation during fracture and fatigue testing of micro single crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mine Yoji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (90372755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 和希  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (60163193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 強度・破壊靭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conventional mechanical test is difficult to analyze the relationship between the microstructural and mechanical properties in an alloy with a complicated hierarchical microstructure. We developed micro fatigue crack growth testing technique using a specimen downsized to 1/50 from the standard compact-tension (CT) specimen. The fatigue crack growth behavior of single-packet structures was examined using small CT specimens with different habit plane orientations to elucidate the microstructural cracking in lath martensite steels. This study also focused on the martensitic transformation during fatigue crack growth in twinned crystals to elucidate the hydrogen-induced twin boundary separation in type 304 stainless steel.