Development of Small Bulge Fatigue Testing Technique Using Small Disk-Type Specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMAZAKI Shin-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (70315646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 修平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
Research Collaborator HISAKA Chiaki  株式会社神戸工業試験場
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疲労 / 微小サンプル試験 / 液圧バルジ試験 / き裂 / 余寿命評価 / スモールパンチ試験 / 疲労き裂 / 疲労強度評価 / S-N線図 / 余寿命診断 / 構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new fatigue testing technique with a small disk-type specimen, the small bulge fatigue (SBF) test, was developed in this study. A finite element analysis was carried out to optimize the shape and dimensions of a small disk-type specimen with flat and concave surfaces. As a result, they were finally determined as follows: diameter of gauge area, 1.6 mm; thickness of gauge area, 0.15 mm; length of clamped area, 2 mm; thickness of clamped area, 0.4 mm; radius of fillet, 3 mm. It was also confirmed that a cyclic oil pressure could be alternately applied to both specimen surfaces at the frequency of 10 Hz and maximum pressure of 21 MPa using the newly deveopled SBF testing apparatus. Subsequently, SUS316 stainless steel specimens were subjected to the developed SBF test, and it was revealed that there was a good correlation between the results obtained in this study and those of the conventional uniaxial and bending fatigue tests.