Development of hierarchical structure of 2D nanosheets and its application based on charge transfer between the nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakai Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70431822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノシート / 超薄膜 / レイヤーバイレイヤー法 / ヘテロ積層 / 光電荷分離 / 光触媒 / 光誘起超親水化特性 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 酸化チタン / 還元型酸化グラフェン / 硫化モリブデン / ヘテロ界面 / 電荷分離 / 蓄電 / 酸化マンガン / コバルト / ドーピング / 蓄電池 / ナノ材料 / 超格子 / 太陽光発電 / 超親水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research has developed hierarchical structure composed of various types of 2D nanosheets and achieved enhancement of various properties based on efficient charge transfer at the interface between different types of nanosheets. Titania nanosheets hetero-assembled with reduced graphene oxide have shown improved efficiency of photoinduced charge separation and enhancement of photoinduced hydrophilic conversion property. Superlattice-like composites composed of alternately stacked MnO2/graphene have achieved improved capacity and ultralong cyclability as energy storage devices. Restacked titania nanosheets modified with monolayer of MoS2 have shown a remarkably high photocatalytic activity for hydrogen generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、異なる電子構造を持つナノシートのヘテロ積層により、光電荷分離効率の向上や分離した電荷の光誘起親水化反応への利用を実現できた。この成果は、高効率な光触媒や太陽電池、発光デバイスなどへの応用につながるものと期待できる。また、このヘテロ構造は簡便で安価でありながら、ナノレベルで構造を設計できるレイヤーバイレイヤー法により作製でき、材料創製の観点からも意義のある成果が得られた。