Development of fuel cell catalyst by using high-speed scanning probe microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Hisayoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30578026)
Research Collaborator Magnussen Olaf  , Prof.
Bund Andreas  , Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速プローブ顕微鏡 / 電極反応 / 燃料電池 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a clean energy device that draws electricity, such as a fuel cell, there is a hetero-phase interface comprising an electrode surface and an electrolyte. For the development of highly efficient and durable electrode materials, it is extremely important to accurately analyze the surface structure and precisely control it. In this research, by using the high-speed probe microscope additionally, we observed the electrode reaction in liquid and succeeded in in-situ observing how the electrode surface morphology changed.