Development of preparation method for high performance core-shell-type nanocomposite magnets with nano-level hetero-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / ナノ粒子 / 水素プラズマ金属反応法 / アークプラズマ蒸着法 / ハード磁性 / ソフト磁性 / 保磁力 / 材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanocomoposite magnet nanoparticles were prepared by the combination of hydrogen-plasma-meta-reaction (HPMR) and arc plasma deposition (APD). Fe nanoparticles prepared by HPMR showed spherical shape with the size of 10-200 nm. The nanoparticles also showed high saturation magnetization (sigma-s= 212 Am2kg-1) and low coercivity (Hc= 38.2 kAm-1).By using APD, monodisperse Mn-Bi nanoparticles with the size of 5-20 nm were succeeded to be deposited on the surface of Fe nanoparticles prepared by HPMR. Consequently, the combination of HPMR and APD can be considered as one of effective processes for preparation of nanocomposite magnet nanoparticles. However, MnBi hard magnetic phase was not obtained and the naocomposite magnet nanoparticles showed low coercivity (Hc= 28 kAm-1) after annealing at 350oC. The reason was considered as the interdiffusion between Mn and Fe in the nanocomoposite particles. Therefore, the suppression of ineterdiffusion is needed for obtaining high Hc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界最高特性を示す磁石はNd-Fe-B系磁石である。この磁石を超える磁石としてハード磁性相とソフト磁性相をナノメートルオーダーで結合させて両相間に交換結合を働かせたナノコンポジット磁石が提案されてきたが、異方性磁石を作るための粉末作製法が生み出されていない。本研究では、HPMRとAPD法の併用によって、この異方性粉末を作製できる方法としての可能性を示唆したことは学術的に大きな意義をもつと判断される。また、系の選択、相互拡散の抑制などの改良がなされるならば、省エネに直結する高性能モータ、EVなどへの応用の道が開け、その波及効果も大きく社会的意義もあると考えられる。