Viscous flow processing of a monosized Fe-based metallic glass particle and precise mini ature molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI AKIRA  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 金属ガラス / 過冷却液体 / 粘性流動 / マイクロ成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fe-based metallic glasses have excellent properties; however, they are difficult to form into complex shapes because of their high hardness with poor plasticity. In this study, we proposed a novel two-step fabrication process for micro components using viscous flow of an Fe-based metallic glass under super-cooled liquid region. We successfully prepared mono-sized [(Fe0.5Co0.5)0.75 Si0.05B0.2]96Nb4 spherical particles with precisely controlled volumes that correspond to the desired micro component volume. It is confirmed that the prepared spherical particles were composed of a single glassy phase. Then, one prepared particle was die-pressed into one micro component under the super-cooled liquid region. The main deformation mechanism is viscous flow and the micro hot-press apparatus was used to realize the optimal processing conditions for micro viscous flow.