Control of grain structure in metal thin films by microwave rapid annealing with imposition of static magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Noboru  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70166924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Komarov Sergey  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20252257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 金属薄膜 / ラピッドアニール / 磁場印加 / 表面平坦性 / 平坦性 / 結晶粒成長 / 表面拡散 / アニール / 結晶粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Au films were deposited on SiO2 substrate (the microwave heating of which can be ignored) by sputtering with thickness of several 10~ 100nm. Then post annealing was performed with 5.8GHz single mode microwave applicator. And imposition of static magnetic field was performed, simultaneously. Nano structure observation by means of AFM and spectrum analysis of the film roughness wave number were conducted. It was shown that grain growth of bump crystals was sustained by the field imposition, and it is effective for improving the flatness of the film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、金属薄膜の有効なマイクロ波吸収特性を利用して、短時間で金属薄膜のポストアニールを行う手法とそのプロセスにおける静磁場印加効果を調べることができた。また、本研究においては、膜平坦性を、膜厚プロファイルの波数スペクトルを取るという手法を用いて、定量的に解析することができた。本研究は、マイクロ波を援用した機能材料プロセッシングの1つとして、新規な方法を提案、実証することができ、プロセスの短時間、省エネルギー化に貢献できると考えられる。