nonstoichiometry and thermodynamic stability of cementite in Fe-C system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI HIROSHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70176923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯久保 智  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40414594)
徳永 辰也  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40457453)
榎木 勝徳  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60622595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセメンタイト / 非化学量論化合物 / 混合エントロピー / 結晶・組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical calculations based on the cluster expansion and cluster variation method were applied to the cementite phase. A thermodynamic model was constructed for the cementite phase, assuming that the C atoms occupied the octahedral interstitial vacancy sites, and the Gibbs free energy in the compositional range between 0% and 40 mol% C was evaluated. It was found that at higher temperature cementite is stabilized in the off-stoichiometric composition region because of the effect of configuration entropy of the C atoms and the vacancies, whereas in the lower temperature region the free energy is minimized almost at the stoichiometric composition. The same technique was applied to the ferrite and austenite phases, and the free energies in the compositional range including the metastable regions were calculated. Calculation of the Fe-C binary phase diagram is also attempted. The same approach was applied to other phases in the binary system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fe-C二元系状態図は鋼の基本系であることから,これまでにもきわめて多くの研究が報告されている.しかし,この二元系は唯一の複平衡状態図として表現されていることからもわかるように,セメンタイトと黒鉛の相対的な熱力学的安定性や低温時効におけるC原子のクラスタリング,準安定炭化物の形成など,この合金系に関わる多くの未解明の問題が残されている.本研究では,人為的なパラメータを必要としない第一原理的手法によって,この状態図に隠された課題に挑戦したものであり,学術的な重要性だけでなく,鉄鋼材料の熱処理などにおける実用性においても重大な意味を持っている.