Improvement of performance of oxidation resitance of Al2O3 scale by microstructual control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shigenari  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10321960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 鈴枝  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部工業試験場, 研究職員 (30806005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルミナスケール / 組織制御 / 活性元素 / 結晶粒粗大化 / 高温酸化 / 耐熱合金 / 酸化スケールの組織制御 / 保護性アルミナ皮膜 / 内部酸化 / 相変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of Al, Cr and Reactive elements(REs) on the microstructure of alumina scale was investigated in order to enhance the oxidation resistance of an alumina scale by microstructure control.
The grain size of alumina scale became smaller with higher Al and Cr contents in alloys. The effect of those elements on the grain size of alumina is attributed to an increase of rate of nucleation due to higher supersaturation of alumina in the subsurface region. RE addition was also found to decrease the grain size of alumina. It was found that RE, which is segregated at grain boundaries of alumina suppresses the grain coarsening during high-temperature oxidation.
In order to form the alumina scale with lower growth rate, it is proposed that the alloys must have proper composition which allows to form the coarse alumina grains from the very initial oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐熱合金を高温過酷環境下から守るためにはアルミナやクロミア等の保護性酸化スケールが必要である。これまでの耐熱合金の耐酸化性向上に関する合金設計は、酸化スケールを早期に形成し、それを長時間安定に維持させることに主眼が置かれていた。
本研究成果は、アルミナスケールの耐酸化性に関する特性を向上させるためにはその組織を制御することが必要であることを示すとともに、合金元素がアルミナスケールの組織に及ぼす影響を材料学的に明らかにした。高温酸化で形成する酸化スケールの特性向上に組織制御を提案した本成果は学術的に高い意義を持つ。本成果は耐熱合金の設計にも直接繋がることから、高温材料分野に対する貢献度は高い。