Hardening and new interpretation of a transition metal nitride having octahedrally coordinated silicon atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TSUNEO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00313560)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬質薄膜 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 強制固溶 / ナノコンポジット / ケミカルシフト / 高圧相 / 窒化チタン / 固溶 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ti-Si-N thin films have improved hardness and tribological properties comparing to those of TiN. Since the microstructure was not observed, XPS results were only evidences of the existence of amorphous SiNX. It was aimed to add Si in as solute atoms in TiN in this study. Thin films are prepared by epitaxially grown on single crystal MgO substrates by a pulse laser deposition method. The epitaxial growth of TiN and Ti-Si-N thin films on single crystal MgO substrates were prepared. There was a possiblity that the added Si was dissolved into the TiN lattice. The highest hardness of 56.9 GPa was observed. Chemical shift of Si was confirmed by X-rays photoelectron spectroscopy in the Ti-Si-N thin film. As a result, a peak of 102 eV due to Si-N-binding was obtained which had been considered to be a-SiNX. It was found that the interpretation of peak shift in Ti-Si-N may include the existence of Si atoms dissolved in TiN lattice along with the presence of a-SiNX.