Project/Area Number |
16K14438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirato Tetsuji 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 正男 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
池之上 卓己 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Research Collaborator |
HARUTA Yuki 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電析 / 非水電解液 / 非平衡相 / 多層薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to fabricate a multilayered film in which an equilibrium phase and a non-equilibrium phase are periodically laminated, only by a periodical change in electrodeposition conditions. A few methods have been developed for the preparation of periodic multilayered films using electrodeposition. Typical methods are a two-bath method using two kinds of baths containing different metals and a single-bath method, in which two phases are obtained by reducing the concentration of one metal and changing electrodeposition potential. Unlike these methods, we aimed to prepare a multilayered film by alternately depositing the equilibrium phase and a non-equilibrium phase of a single metal. For this purpose, electrodeposition was carried out using a nonaqueous solvent (ionic liquid) capable of widely changing the electrodeposition potential.