Development of fine wire for mass production to achieve the precision of less than 1 nm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (00516958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords材料・加工 / 半導体微細化 / ナノ加工 / ナノ材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 自己組織化 / 半導体超微細化 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize mass production of semiconductor device, fine wire with less than 10 nm is required to achieve with the precision of less than 1 nm and less exposure dose. In this study, uniform and ultra fine metal particles were synthesized in organic solvent and solution using gamma ray or chemical reduction. Their size were uniform and less than 10 nm and they were used as building blocks. Also, the controlled array of metal nanoparticles such as gold or silver on the resulting water-soluble dithiol self-assembled monolayer (SAM) nanopatterns such as line and space and dots was successfully obtained. Moreover, the aggregation process of metal nanoparticles in solid polymer thin films was investigated using atomic force microscope and scanning electron microscope. From these studies, the knowledge for realization of fine wire with less than 10 nm for mass production was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は固体表面や界面および、固体ポリマー薄膜中での金属アグリゲーションの現象を解明する点で、学術的に高い意義がある。本研究の精度1 nm以下の量産細線技術の開発で得られた研究成果は、最先端の半導体リソグラフィでも現在のところ開発の糸口さえ掴めていない11 nm以下の加工を1nm以下の精度で行うことができる新しい微細加工技術および微細加工材料の開発につながり、将来のナノテクノロジーあるいはナノサイエンスの産業応用の実現に繋がるナノ配線のような新規微細加工技術として期待される。