Development of Microtube Hydroforming Process Utilizing Incrementally Applied Ultra High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ken-ichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 客員教授 (10145667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ塑性加工 / チューブハイドロフォーミング / マイクロチューブ / 金型変形連成解析 / 型開き挙動 / 高圧繰返し負荷 / マイクロ成形性 / 材料流動促進 / マイクロチューブハイドロフォーミング / 金型変形連成FEM解析 / 高圧繰り返し負荷 / 枝管張出し成形 / 張出し成形高さ / 型開き・型閉じ変形 / 摩擦抵抗 / 成形不良 / 超高圧繰返し負荷 / 潤滑 / プロセスウインドウ / 逐次成形 / 成形限界 / 摩擦軽減 / 結晶粒径 / マイクロチューブフォーミング / 金型変形 / 変形挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a method to greatly improve the low hydroformability of metal microtubes, an innovative new idea to allow the die opening (elastic deformation) to be actively permitted when high internal pressure was proposed. For a cross-shape hydroforming process of a long microtube where the influence of frictional resistance is remarkable, macroscopic homogeneous finite element simulation was carried out to confirm material flow behavior into the branch cavity by utilizing the elastic deformation of the die during process which applies a high internal pressure and allowing die opening and die closing processes. As a result, material flow was further improved, and the possibility of significant improvement of hydroformability and reduction of internal pressure could be shown. In the basic experimental work, cross shape forming and T-forming experiments using a micro tube with outer diameter of 0.5 mm, which has not been successful worldwide, have succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩擦係数が増加するマイクロ加工領域で摩擦抵抗を低減させる方法として、金型の弾性応答を利用して型開きを許容し材料流動性を高め、型閉じ過程での摩擦抵抗の向きの変化による材料流動制御の可能性を示した本成果は意義深い。また型開きと型閉じを繰り返す逐次成形に向けた有益な成果である。さらに従来の巨視的均質有限要素法が、肉厚方向の結晶粒数が十分な材料であれば、マイクロ領域での適用可能性を示せたことは学術的に意義深い。社会的意義としては低侵襲医療が叫ばれ医療器具のさらなるマイクロ化が要求されている中、低コストで高機能性をもつ金属製医療器具のマイクロ加工や低侵襲性に効果的な部品開発に寄与する成果といえる。