Fabrication of electrodeposited bulk nanocrystalline Al alloys with high strength and ductility without working and heat treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Yorinobu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70382231)
Research Collaborator KUMA Chisaki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
SATO Kana  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電解析出法 / アルミニウム合金 / 延性 / 脆化元素低減 / ナノ結晶材料 / 固溶強化 / 薄膜プロセス・めっき・配線 / バルクナノ結晶材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of electrodeposited bulk nanocrystalline Al alloys with high strength and ductility from a dimethylsulfone bath was conducted. At first, we developed fabrication process decreasing sulfur and chlorine contents which are the embrittle elements in Al. Next, we chose Cu, Fe, Mn and Zr for grain refinement and solid solution strengthening of Al form first principles calculations. We successfully fabricated bulk Al-Cu, Al-Mn and Al-Zr alloys. As the results of tensile tests, an Al-Zr alloy exhibited tensile strength of 156 MPa and tensile ductility of 20%, which is comparable to the balance of strength and ductility in commercial non-heat-treatable aluminum alloys.