Development of Adhesion Preventing Method on Dry and Semi-dry Press Forming of Titanium Alloy Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Okude Yusuke  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部機械技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (10707102)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凝着抑制技術 / 円筒深絞り加工 / チタン合金板 / 酸化被膜 / 圧縮空気 / 高周波振動 / 絞り加工 / チタン / 酸化膜 / 湿り空気 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, the adhesion of titanium alloys easily occur between die and blank during press forming which is maintain the sliding along smooth with continuous contact surface with high surface pressure. In the case of titanium alloy sheets, it is especially difficult to prevent the adhesion. Hence, we have been focused on the preventing of oxide surface film peeling during deep-drawing process. The adhesion was prevented by preventing of oxide surface film peeling during deep-drawing process. To prevent the oxide surface film peeling during deep-drawing process, the dry and semi-dry press forming with the application of compressed air into die and blank holing force (BHF) with low-frequency vibration was developed. The oxide surface film peeling was prevented during deep-drawing process in developed dry and semi-dry press forming. As a result, the adhesion was prevented in dry and semi-dry press forming of titanium alloy sheets with oxide surface film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン合金のプレス加工では、容易に金型へチタンが凝着する。化学的にはチタンは非常に活性な金属のため、従来の凝着抑制法で使用される潤滑剤や、コーティング金型では凝着を抑制することが困難であり、コーティング金型と潤滑剤を適用しても抑制は困難であった。本研究で開発した凝着抑制法では圧縮空気を適用するため、潤滑剤を適用しない環境負荷を低減したドライ・セミドライプレスにおいて金型の材質が一般的なダイス鋼の条件でも凝着を抑制することが可能な手法となる。