Project/Area Number |
16K14445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シリコンカーバイド / 溶液成長 / クロム溶媒 / In-situ観察 / 結晶成長 / その場観察 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study has been carried out to evaluate the effect of degree of supersaturation of carbon on solution growth behavior of 4H-SiC by using Cr-Si alloy solvent. At first, carbon solubilities of Cr-Si alloys at 1550 - 2000 °C were measured to assess degree of supersaturation during the growth experiments. Solution growths of SiC were then performed at 1700 °C by using Cr-Si alloy solvents with three different compositions. When Si-rich solvents were used, lateral growth of 4H-SiC was disturbed by the two-dimensional nucleation of 3C-SiC. On the contrary, Cr-rich solvents, which possess low degree of supersaturation, enabled the lateral growth to be maintained even under the rapid growth over 1 mm/h. It was thus clarified that the Cr-rich solvent is effective to achieve low temperature and rapid growth because of its low degree of supersaturation, which results in suppression of two-dimensional nucleation.