Project/Area Number |
16K14447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKIDO Masazumi 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50126843)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水溶液 / 電解析出 / GaN薄膜 / Ga金属 / シリコン基板 / 窒化ガリウム / 電析 / ジメチルスルホキシド / フォトルミネッセンス測定 / 電気化学 / 金属生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gallium nitride semiconductor thin film was electrodeposited from an aqueous solution containing gallium nitrate, ammonia, nitric acid. First, cathodic constant potential electrolysis was performed using Cu, Zn, Fe, and Pt electrodes in a 0.01 M GaCl3 baths. In addition to metal Ga, intermetallic compounds were formed with the electrode. Only spherical Ga was electrodeposited on Ti and Si electrodes and did not form an intermetallic compound. Next, thin films consisting of gallium nitride phase mixed in gallium oxide phase were obtained on Si cathode from an acidic solution with NH4NO3 and GaNO3. An emission peak peculiar to c-GaN was observed at 3.28 eV (378 nm) in photoluminescence measurement.