Synthesis of Magnetite Incorporated Magnetic Activated Carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (70223104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性炭 / 磁性 / 磁気分離 / エポキシ樹脂 / 賦活処理 / 磁性体 / 複合体 / 磁性内包吸着体 / アルカリ賦活法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adsorption capacity of micro contaminants by the adsorbent increases as the specific surface area increases, but the solid-liquid separation ability decreases due to the refinement of the adsorbent. Therefore, activated carbon containing a magnetic material was produced by compositing magnetite and activated carbon. From the XRD results, Fe3O4 in MAC was reduced to Fe at the activation stage. Although the influence of the carbonizing condition on the MAC property such as the specific surface area, the specific pore volume, and the methylene blue (MB) adsorption ability was small, the influence by the activation temperature and the impregnation amount of KOH was great.
The turbidity of MAC with Fe composite rate of 14.8 mass% or more was lower than the target 15 mg/L within 2 min. On the other hand, as the iron composite ratio increased, the MB adsorption ability decreased. This may be due to the decrease in activated carbon due to the increase in magnetite weight in composites.