Synthesis and Evaluation of beta-C3N4 by Solution Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nagahiro  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (00329096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 智永  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20611156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソリューションプラズマ / β-C3N4 / ヘキサメチレンテトラミン / 高硬度 / ダイアモンド / エコマテリアル化 / 省エネルギープロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-C3N4 is expected to have a potential to demonstrate the hardness superior to diamond. However, no researchers have reported the synthesis of β-C3N4. In this study, we aimed to synthesize β-C3N4 by solution plasma (SP). SEM observations and XRD analysis showed the hexagonal hollow structure and crystal structure, respectively. The sheet resistance is around 3200 (Ω/Sq.) which is closer to the one of the insulator. This indicates it is composed of sp3 chemical bonding state, which originates from the raw material. The thermal decomposition easily occurred as same as polymer by DSC. The type of adsorption was type III defined by IUPAC. The micropore is crucial for the adsorption of gas on this material. It showed hundredth part of the specific surface area compared to activated carbon. In the type of adsorption, the interaction between gas and solid is strong. Finally, we cannot get β-C3N4, but can get the unexpected materials with hexagonal hollow structure.