Ultra fine bubble formation by electrochemical method and its application to aqueous metallurgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uda Tetsuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80312651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶存酸素 / ウルトラファインバブル / 湿式プロセス / 固気反応 / UFB / 反応高速化 / 製錬反応 / 酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the reaction of solid and gas in aqueous solution, we discussed the ultra-fine bubble(UFB) utilization and investigated a new electrochemical production method of UFB. As a result, it was speculated that the reaction rate of oxygen in the aqueous solution was determined by the amount of dissolved oxygen rather than UFB. Regarding the formation of UFB, the number of UFBs is not clearly changed in electrolysis alone, but in addition to electrolysis, there is a tendency of increase of the number of UFBs when giving longitudinal oscillation to electrodes. It is needed to further improve the analysis method of the number of UFBs.