Project/Area Number |
16K14451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フォーミングスラグ / インピーダンス / 等価回路 / 気相率 / 分散気泡 / 見かけ粘性 / 電気容量 / インピーダンス法 / 等価回路解析 / 電荷移動抵抗 / 粘性挙動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, a simulated slag foam was produced by dispersing inert gas bubbles in various liquids. The effect varying the volume fraction of the dispersed gas phase on the impedance was then systematically investigated with cylindrical configurations of electrodes, and following equivalent circuit analyses of the Nyquist plots. This found that equivalent circuit analyses on the semicircular Nyquist plots estimated that the electrodes with foaming slag consisted of series circuit of the solution resistance, and parallel junction of the double layer capacitance and the resistance of electric charge transfer. The calibrated resistances of charge transfer on the basis of increase in the electrode surface area reveal good linear relationships against the two-third power of the gas phase fraction in ultrapure water and glycerol solution, which suggests one possibility of the quantitative evaluation for the gas phase fraction of foaming slag characterized by impedance measurement.