Fundamental study for acoustic evaluation of an interfacial phenomenon in a steel refining process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshiaki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00599342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 智也  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80207787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄鋼精錬プロセス / 流体工学 / 流体力学 / 音響学 / 各種製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a steel refining process, microbubbles are well known to be an important role for promoting a chemical reaction. However, the state of gas jet (i.e., lots of microbubbles or a gas tube penetrating out of the molten iron bath) injected into a reactor from a nozzle cannot be observed directly because of a molten iron being opaque. The present study attempted to establish a measurement technique for acoustic evaluation of occurrence of a microbubble generation/detachment and Rayleigh jet phenomenon. This experiment was successfully carried out in a water-model experiment, whose the value of the kinematic viscosity is almost identical with that of a molten iron, by synchronizing the recorded results between a hydrophone and a high-speed photograph.