| Project/Area Number |
16K14453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Kazuhiko 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80252261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大参 達也 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90169061)
熊谷 剛彦 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20250475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 超音波 / 化学反応促進 / 共振 / 直接観察 / 撹拌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experimental work has been done to obtain basic knowledges of a newly proposed process for chemical reaction enhancement and mass transfer enhancement using a Helmholtz resonance vessel under the imposition of ultrasound. The advantage of this process is excitation of the resonance using a compact size vessel. Estimation of local chemical reaction rate and its time dependence in the reaction vessel has been achieved under the suppression of convection. Furthermore, the chemical reaction rate might be enhanced using the Helmholtz resonance vessel.