Flow visualization of heavy oil in supercritical water atmosphere by neutron radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 誠一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311550)
竹中 信幸  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50171658)
齊藤 泰司  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (40283684)
杉本 勝美  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (40420468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO MASAKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超重質油 / 超臨界水改質 / 中性子ラジオグラフィ / 充填層型反応器 / 流動挙動 / 流通式反応器 / 流動・混合状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a packed bed reactor, which consists of a 1/2-inch stainless steel tube filled with alumina particles having the diameter of 3 mm, the flow behavior of heavy oil in the reactor under the atmosphere of nitrogen gas or supercritical water was observed by neutron radiography. In the heavy oil/nitrogen gas system, the effect of reactor temperature on the flow behavior at atmospheric pressure was clarified. Particularly, the flow channeling was observed in the reactor at a relatively high temperature. In the heavy oil/supercritical water system, the effect of flow rate of heavy oil on the flow behavior was investigated at 400℃ and 25 MPa. Through this work, it was revealed that neutron radiography is a useful technique to visualize the flow behavior of heavy oil in a packed bed reactor, whose wall was made of metal, at high temperature and high pressure.