Development of phase-change-material loaded adsorbents for realization of isothermal and adiabatic adsorption process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Akiyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30170658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 賢  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50298155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸着 / 相変化物質 / 等温断熱プロセス / 吸着熱制御 / 機能性吸着剤 / PCM内包吸着剤 / 吸脱着熱 / 固液相変化 / PCM / ナノスケール熱伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In adsorption/desorption process, it is often important to control adsorption and desorption heats for its stable operation. Thus, the objective of this study is to develop phase-change-material loaded adsorbents for rapid removal and reuse of adsorption and desorption heats. Specifically, carbon nanotube was used as a base material. The external surface of the nanotube can be modified with several types of functional groups, which provides different types of adsorption selectivity for the external surface. On the other hand, PCM was introduced to the mesopores of the nanotube, which provides the function of heat absorption and radiation for the mesopores. This realizes instant heat transfer, because the distance between the adsorption site and PCM is nanometer scale.