Project/Area Number |
16K14456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Koh-hei 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (70260560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
比江嶋 祐介 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (10415789)
Research Collaborator |
Takubo Etsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Photostability / Nanocarbon / Polymer blend / Degradation / 光劣化 / カーボンドット / ポリオレフィン / イソタクチックポリプロピレン / 発光ナノカーボン / コンポジット / 高分子材料物性 / ナノカーボン / 高分子構造・物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have fabricated polymer blends based on isotactic polypropylene (iPP)with high photostability, maintaining mechanical properties. The iPP-based blends are composed of poly(propylene carbonate) as the binder and the photoluminescent nanocarbon (CDs) as the ultraviolet (UV) absorber. It is also found that the deterioration in mechanical properties can be predicted by the decrease of photoluminescence of CDs embedded in the iPP-based blend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPPは汎用樹脂として日用品に広く用いられているが、紫外線に対する耐光性が低く、また寿命予測が困難であることが、大型部材など長期用途への展開の妨げとなっている。本研究で開発したブレンド材料は、、iPPとほぼ同等の力学物性をもつ上に、iPPよりも耐光性に優れており、iPPの耐候性向上のための添加剤開発や物性改質のための技術開発に対して、新しい指針を提供するものである。