Development of noble separation devices utilizing rapid equilibrium and dynamics in a microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maki Taisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10293987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ化学プロセス / マイクロリアクター / 蒸留 / 抽出 / スラグ流 / 逆抽出 / 液膜抽出 / 促進油相 / 微小チャネル / マイクロ単位操作 / 分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of compact separation devices were developed utilizing rapid dynamics realized by micro channels.
One of them is a compact continuous distillation device. The device consists of two layers of plates holding a plate-shaped narrow space in between, which is used as a micro channel. Fluids in a channel reach a vapor-liquid equilibrium rapidly due to an efficient contacts between phases. The continuous separations of water-ethanol and toluene-ethyl acetate were examined, and 15 cm sized device realized the compatible ability with 3-5 stages multiple distillation columns by controlling the temperature gradient on the plates.
The other device is a continuous extraction and re-extraction device. The stable segmented flow with three phases of aqueous A - organic - aqueous B - organic was realized by controlling the flow rates of fluids with solenoid valves, and some ions contained in an aqueous A were successfully concentrated to the other aqueous phase B via organic phases.