Hierarchical structure control of polymer-based nanocomposites by high-density nano-foaming processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Shin-ichi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30284524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝嶌 繁樹  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10188120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ発泡 / 超臨界発泡 / 相互侵入型エラストマー / 超臨界流体混練 / 高分子ナノ空孔 / IPN発泡 / 超臨界流体 / フッ素系ポリマー / 高分子ナノ空孔制御 / IPN発泡体 / CNT / ナノコンポジット / 階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastomeric foams are expected to be used as insulation, sound insulation, low dielectric and lightweight components, but there is no high-density foam with a hierarchical structure that can fully demonstrate these functions. In this study, we developed an elastomer controlled the length between the crosslinking points of interpenetrating polymer with two kinds of crosslinking end groups introduced, and examined improvement of foaming density. Batch foaming using supercritical carbon dioxide was carried out and nanopores were made by controlling the crosslinking density, but the number density of bubbles improved only about 50 times compared with untreated elastomer and was insufficient. On the other hand, we prepared a nanocomposite material incorporating highly anisotropic nanofiller components, but nano-foams could not be produced in the period of study. We will continue to study foaming method that will improve bubble number density.