Morphology control of Pickering emulsions by geometric effect of polygonal particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Yasutaka  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50552494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエマルション / コロイド粒子 / 異方性粒子 / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / コロイド / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The particles partially wetting a liquid-liquid (or gas) interface exhibit extremely large surface activity and thus stabilize the mixing state of the liquids / gas. This heterogeneous system is called Pickering emulsion (PE), playing significant roles in the structure formation in nature and industrial materials. We produced regular polygonal plate-like particles from the triangular to hexagonal ones with amphiphilicity, and succeeded in realizing PE where the liquid droplets were the particles were close-packed at their surface. The geometrical features of the particle shape strongly affect the PE, exhibiting characteristics planar packing and regular polyhedral structures. We have therefore elucidated that particle morphology can dominate over the self-organized structures in PEs, which contributes to the deeper understanding and advanced control of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、微粒子により安定化された液体-液体(気体)混合状態(ピッカリングエマルション、PE)において、その構造が粒子形状の影響を大きく受けることを解明した。これは生体内などの自然界におけるPEによる構造形成の理解に貢献するものである。またこれは同時に、正確に粒子形状を制御することにより、従来の界面活性微粒子あるいは界面活性剤ではできなかった、PEの構造の高度な制御や新規な構造の形成が可能となることを示している。よって本研究の成果は、例えば医療用マイクロカプセルの開発や不均一材料の微細な混合状態の制御など、先端材料の開発にもつながるものである。