Project/Area Number |
16K14464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHORI Fukashi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 専任講師 (70329093)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / 腎臓 / 膜晶析 / シュウ酸カルシウム / クエン酸 / マグネシウム / 水和物 / 逆浸透膜 / 晶析 / 結晶 / マグネシウムイオン / 結晶形状 / 膜濃縮装置 / RO膜 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / 膜晶析装置 / 化学工学 / 結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 膜分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent years, the number of patients with urolithiasis has been increasing year by year due to westernization of eating habits. Urinary tract stones are diseases caused by calcium oxalate crystals that occur in the body. Therefore, we planned to elucidate the precipitation behavior of calcium oxalate crystals by concentrating raw urine simulated water using a membrane that only allows water to reproduce the function of the kidney. In addition, in order to investigate the conditions under which crystals do not precipitate, an experiment was conducted using citric acid and magnesium, which are the components in urine. As a result, it was possible to nucleate and grow calcium oxalate crystals on the membrane surface. Further, it was found that unstable hydrate was precipitated by changing the additives. As a result, new findings were obtained for the prevention of urinary stones and their recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,人間の腎臓で起こる尿の濃縮を模した装置を使い,生体内での尿路結石の発生機構の解明を目指したものである。血中シュウ酸濃度が上昇すると尿路結石ができやすいことがわかっている。また,一度り患してしまうと,再発する可能性が非常に高い。しかし,これらの機構が不明であり,新たな知見が望まれていた。本研究では,血中のクエン酸やマグネシウムイオンがシュウ酸カルシウム結晶の発生・成長を抑制する機構を明確にした。これにより,尿路結石の発生抑制や再発防止に寄与する知見が得られた。