Development of nanofiborous CO2 sorbents for sorption-enchanced production of hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Shin  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70243045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 勲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60625581)
岩村 振一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / エネルギー / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / セラミックス / 反応・分離 / 吸着 / 触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aimed at the synthesis of high-temperature CO2 adsorbents from nanosheets derived from MgAl double layered hydroxides, which will be potentially used to intensify the existing hydrogen production processes. In addition, we aimed at the synthesis of fiborous CO2 sorbents that can be readily molded into filters. As a result, we succeeded in preparing nanofiborous materials a few hundreds nm in diameter. In addition, through CO2 sorption experiments conducted in both batch and flow systems, we found that Mg/Al mixed oxides obtained by heat treatment in flowing nitrogen adsorbed CO2 up to 8-times higher than those obtained by heat treatment in flowing air. This research has brought important insights into how to improve the performance of Mg/Al mixed oxides as high-temperature adsorbents.