Control of characteristic properties and high-density packing for printing type of multi-element lead-free soldering nanoparticles synthesized by supercritical crystallization reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Smith Richard  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 超臨界流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lead-free soldering nanoparticles are the important materials for luminescent materials or printing type high-density packing. However, it has been challenging to synthesize lead-free particles due to their oxidative properties. In this work, continuous supercritical crystallization process was chosen for the synthesis of SnO2 nanoparticles (SnO2NPs) and Sn-Ag-Cu alloy nanoparticles (SACNPs) because it is considered to be promising as an efficient synthesis method. The influence of experimental conditions, such as reaction temperature, residence time and molar ratio of PVP/Sn was assessed and the grain growth mechanism for SnO2NPs was studied. Then, with the intention of SACNPs formation, adding Ag and Cu precursors as complex metal species and formic acid (FA) as a reducing agent, the influence of reaction conditions on particle formation was studied to elucidate to search for the possibility of synthesizing low melting point solder particles under hydrothermal condition.