Construction of synthesis process of copolymer with homogeneous composition and low polydispersity using ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Masaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / コポリマー / 分子量分布 / 反応速度 / 反応工学 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 速度論モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide-co-2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (P(NIPAM-co-HEMA)) was synthesized using ultrasonic irradiation in a mixed solvent of water and ethanol without chemical initiator. Effects of operational factors such as the monomer molar ratio and ultrasonic power intensity on time courses of the conversion ratio, the number average molecular weight, the polydispersity, and the copolymer composition of the synthesized polymers were investigated in order to determine the optimum conditions to synthesize the temperature-responsive polymer with low molecular weight distribution (i.e., low polydispersity). According to the experimental observation, a kinetic model for copolymer synthesis process under ultrasound was also constructed. The kinetic model can explain the experimental results of the conversion ratio, the number average molecular weight, the polydispersity, and the copolymer composition.