Creation of ultra-low reflective transparent porous film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taki Kentaro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (70402964)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反射防止フィルム / 反射率 / 多孔構造 / 紫外線硬化 / 低反射率 / リンクル / ポリカーボネート / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra low reflectance transparent porous film attracts attention to protect sensor devices such as human eyes and cameras while suppressing reflection of light in various fields such as automatic driving technology and display for smart phones. In order to reduce the reflectance, there are two strategies: (1) diffusing light and suppressing specular reflection and making fine unevenness on the film surface. (2) A method of suppressing the reflectance by creating a layer in which the refractive index changes continuously known as the Moth-Eye effect by forming fine unevenness on the surface of the film. In this study, ultra-low reflective film was fabricated utilizing the fact that the UV curing resin applied on the polycarbonate plate crystallizes the surface layer of the polycarbonate plate and forms irregularities on the fibrils.