Development of rotating disc micro-reactor for efficient hydrogen production from polycyclic aromatic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ryo  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80548884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 長寿  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応器 / 回転ディスク / 水素製造 / 物質拡散 / ニッケル成分 / 多環芳香族分子 / マイクロリアクター / ニッケル / 水蒸気改質 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 反応工学 / 新規反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The micro-reactor realizes efficient material conversion with excellent temperature control. Its reactor performance would be further accelerated by improving laminar flow in the micro-reactor. In this research, we have developed a new-type reactor of the rotating disk type micro reactor which promotes substance diffusion by mechanical rotation of the reaction field itself. By application of its reactor to the hydrogen production reaction, the developed catalyst showed an excellent performance. In addition, the reactivity was slightly increased due to the rotation effect. It is expected that a large rotation effect can be obtained by applying the rotating reactor to some reaction systems in which diffusivity becomes a problem.