A new method for immobilizing proteins on synthetic resins using supercriticalcarbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hiroyasu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80233443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 昌弘  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40264808)
山田 亮祐  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40608626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超臨界 / 二酸化炭素 / タンパク質 / プラスチック / 固定化 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic resins produced from various polymer compounds are used as materials for various products because they are inexpensive, highly durable, and easy to mold. On the other hand, it is difficult to firmly immobilize low-durability proteins on the surface of synthetic resins, because synthetic resins are highly durable. In this research, a new method for immobilizing proteins on the plastic surface was investigated using supercritical carbon dioxide which expands synthetic resins and improves the solubility of proteins and enzymes. In addition, the immobilization of directionally controlled proteins using peptide tags was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は、粒子、フィルム、あるいは微細管の内表面などあらゆる形状のプラスチック表面にタンパク質や酵素を固定化でき、プラスチックの表面改質や触媒機能付与が可能であるとともに、安価なバイオセンサーの作製も可能である。