Catalytic synthesis of dideoxysugars by the simulataneous removal of vicinal OH groups of sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMISHIGE KEIICHI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50262051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体触媒 / 糖類 / バイオマス / 脱酸素脱水 / 脱酸素脱水反応 / 触媒 / 脱酸素反応 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Re oxide catalyst dispersed on CeO2 modified with Pd metal was an effective heterogeneous catalyst for the conversion of methylglycosides with cis-vicinal OH groups by the deoxydehydration with H2 over Re oxide species as a catalytically active site and the subsequent hydrogenation of C-C double bond to give corresponding dideoxysugars in high yield. Furthermore, some produced dideoxysugars can be converted to optically active triols by hydration and hydrogenation in high yield and high enantio excess.