Application of boron nitride as solid acid-base catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30456157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化ホウ素 / ニトロアルドール反応 / クネーベナゲル縮合反応 / 固体酸塩基触媒 / 反応機構 / 酸塩基触媒 / 触媒作用 / ボールミル / ニトロアルドール / 酸化的脱水素 / 固体塩基触媒 / 酸塩基 / クネーベナゲル縮合 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 金属窒化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work explores the use of boron nitride as a novel catalyst with base and acid functionalities. For use as a solid catalyst, the layered structure of h-BN was disrupted by ball-milling, exposing boron and nitrogen edge-sites as well as increasing the surface area from 3 to ca. 400 m2 g-1. FTIR, XPS and 1H MAS NMR measurements indicated simultaneous and adjacent formation of amino and hydroxyl groups by milling, which function as Brønsted base and acid sites, respectively. Despite its weak basicity, the ball-milled h-BN showed high activity and selectivity toward beta-nitroalkenes for the nitroaldol reaction and the Knoevenagel condensation, whereas non-treated h-BN did not show activity. This study shows the high catalytic activity of BN, a solid catalyst with moderate basicity and weak acidity.