Development of Hydrotreating Catalysts for Selective Conversion of Inedible Vegetable Oil to Hydrocarbon with Linear Carbon Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Qian Eika W.  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00302919)
Research Collaborator TAKEHARA Satoshi  東京農工大学, 大学院BASE, M2学生
CHEN Ning  東京農工大学, 大学院BASE, D3学生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス利用 / 水素化触媒 / 植物油 / モリブデン触媒 / 偶数直鎖炭化水素 / PFAD / 水素化処理 / 触媒・化学プロセス / バイオマス / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce hydrocarbons with linear carbon chain and even carbon number from inedible vegetable oil, e.g., palm oil fat acid distillate (PFAD), the novel catalysts with high selectivity for hydrodeoxygenation, and controlled activities for decarboxylation, isomerization, and cracking were developed. In the alumina-supported Mo-based catalysts, it was found that the kinds and addition amount of promoters significantly influenced the reaction pathways in hydrotreating of vegetable oil. Further, it was observed that the kinds of supports and their surface acid properties remarkably affected the formation and structure of active phases on Mo-based catalysts. Also, several catalysts with good performance were developed. A fixed bed flow reaction system with lab-scale was designed and manufactured, and the reaction results in the hydrotreating of PFAD showed > 95% of conversion of PFAD, and > 90% of selectivity of n-C16+n-C18, indicating that the target of this study was reached.