Investigation of Size Effect in Supported Metal Catalysts Using Atomic Scale Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Junya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50611597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薩摩 篤  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00215758)
Research Collaborator Murata Kazumasa
Yamamoto Yuta
Arai Shigeo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / サイズ / 結晶性 / メタン / 酸化 / 原子レベル / 担持金属触媒 / 球面収差補正走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / サイズ効果 / 活性サイト / 自動車排ガス浄化反応 / 球面収差補正走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 自動車排気ガス浄化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure-activity relationship in supported metal catalysts has been investigated using atomic scale analysis by aberration corrected (scanning) transmission electron microscopy (Cs-S/TEM). In particular, the metal-support interaction (MSI) concerning size effect is investigated as a new size effect in supported metal catalysts. For this investigation, supported Pd catalysts are prepared using three kinds of Al2O3 with different crystal phases (γ, θ, α-Al2O3) to change the MSI. The catalytic activity of Pd/Al2O3 is evaluated by CH4 oxidation reaction, where the activity is drastically varied with the Pd particle size and Al2O3 crystalline phase. The atomic scale analysis by Cs-S/TEM and CO adsorption IR spectroscopy reveals the MSI concerning size effect of Pd/Al2O3 in CH4 oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体触媒の活性と構造の関係は、触媒化学において最も本質的なテーマの一つであるため、構造効果を解明することは学術的に大きな意義を持つ。さらに、担持金属触媒は広く実用的に用いられているため、構造効果の新しい知見は実用的に有用となる。具体的に、本研究で取り組んだCH4燃焼反応は、天然ガスを燃料として利用した際に排出される未燃CH4を除去するために必要である。本反応用の実用触媒としてPd/Al2O3が用いられているが、その触媒性能の向上が求められている。本研究で得られたPd/Al2O3の構造効果に関する新しい知見は実用的触媒の活性向上指針を与え、天然ガスの利用技術の発展に貢献するものと考える。