Project/Area Number |
16K14477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hisao 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80273267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 朋子 大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (90283415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Akira 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (30769443)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光触媒反応 / 二酸化炭素 / アミン / 光触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To utilize carbon dioxide, we examined photocatalytic formylation of amine with carbon dioxide. Metal-loaded titanium oxide photocatalyst was found to give the aimed product from carbon dioxide and some amine compounds in acetonitrile. The reaction took place only in the acetonitrile solvent. A kinetics study revealed that the C-H bond activation of acetonitrile was an important step in the reaction mechanism. Although the product was obtained without carbon dioxide in the gas phase, the amount of the product was higher in the atmosphere of gaseous carbon dioxide. Based on these results, the following reaction mechanism was proposed: the radical species, formed from acetonitrile, reacts with the carbon dioxide, which interacts with amine, to provide the aimed product.