Development of noble metal nanoparticle-metal oxide catalyst promoting dehydroxymethylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jitsukawa Koichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50235793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水垣 共雄  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒反応 / 複合系触媒 / 減炭反応 / ナノ粒子 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a sustainable society, we need to build a carbon-neutral system and a shift from the current fossil resource-based compounds to the renewable biomass resources, effectively. In this research, we have developed the reaction that induces polyols obtained from biomass resources to the same compounds applicable to petrochemical alternative routes.
We found that novel catalyst promoted the transformation of terminal hydroxymethyl group of various alcohols to the one-carbon reduced compounds These results were published in the top journal, Scientific Reports. In particular, this paper has been chosen as the top 100 among this journal, which shows the magnitude of the impact of this research of worldwide. Moreover, the Ru/CeO2 catalyst developed in this research can convert not only the terminal hydroxyl group but also the oxygen-containing compounds, such as carboxylic acids, esters, and lactones, into one carbon reduced compounds in high yield.