Development of layered silicate catalysts for valorization of polyether wastes with carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Zen  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30721154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 解重合 / C-O結合 / ポリマー廃棄物 / 層状粘土化合物 / 固体酸触媒 / 資源リサイクル / ポリエーテル / 解重合反応 / 水溶性高分子 / エステル類 / テトラリン類 / C-O結合開裂 / 層状固体酸触媒 / 二酸化炭素 / 固体触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel depolymerization reactions were successfully developed using cation-exchanged montmorillonites as layered solid acid catalysts. In the depolymerization of polyethers with carboxylic acid derivatives, diverse polyether compounds, such as high-molecular-weight PEG and nonionic PEG surfactants, were converted to valuable esters. The combination of this depolymerization with the synthetic method of carboxylic acid derivatives from carbon dioxide would provide a promising technology for valorization of polymer wastes and carbon dioxide. Spectroscopic studies revealed that interlayer nanospaces of the montmorillonite catalysts have high compatibility with polyether compounds, allowing the efficient depolymerizations on the acid sites. Based on the above catalytic activity and compatibility, we proposed a new protocol for capture of polyether wastes in water and its utilization.