Development of small-pore zeolites with enhanced durability utilizing phosphonium compounds as both a structure-directing agent and a phosphorous modification agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tsuneji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80251974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津野地 直  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40758166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト / 水熱転換 / リン修飾 / NH3-SCR / 触媒調製化学 / 水熱合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microporous aluminosilicate zeolites, which have attractive structural features in terms of their selective separation, storage, and conversion of suitable chemicals, are important industrial materials vital both environmentally and commercially. We have now attempted to synthesize P-modified small-pore zeolites using a mixture of N-containing OSDA(ammonium cation) and P-containing OSDA(phosphonium cation). The phosphorus-modified zeolites had high thermal stability. In addition, in the selective catalytic reduction of NOx with NH3(NH3-SCR), the Cu-loaded phosphorus-modified zeolite catalysts exhibited NO conversion above 80%, even after hydrothermal treatment at 1173 K for 8 h, indicating extremely high hydrothermal stability. Therefore, the use of P-containing OSDAs as phosphorous modification agents is the most promising method for preparing phosphorus-modified small-pore zeolites with enhanced thermal/hydrothermal stability.