Fabrication of broadband light response high-functional photocatalysts by combination of catalyst chemistry and plasma engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomoko  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (90283415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kajita Shin  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00455297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタングステンナノ構造 / 光触媒 / Heプラズマ / ナノ構造化 / プラズマ照射 / ナノ構造 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the photocatalysis of dendritic nanostructured WO3/W composite materials fabricated by He plasma irradiation to tungsten plates, followed by the surface oxidation. The samples promoted the decolorization reaction of methylene blue (MB) aqueous solution under near infrared (NIR) light irradiation. To verify the photocatalysis of the samples, reaction products were analysed by S K-edge XANES measurements for the MB solution kept with the samples under the light irradiation. By the light irradiation, the π*(S-C) and *(S-C) peaks in the XANES spectra reduced and a new peak originated from SO42- species was clearly observed, suggesting that S-C bonds in a MB molecule are broken by the NIR light irradiation and finally the sulfur species exists in the solution in the state of SO42-; ion. These results demonstrate that the photocatalytic decomposition of MB molecules really proceeds over WO3/W composite materials even under NIR light irradiation.