Synthesis of organic nanocrystals with the function of molecular recognition via material-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Mitsuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70333846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI JUN  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50361184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子 / 生体機能利用 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-sized organic crystal particles are applicable for bioimaging. However, the particles are too hydrophobic to be dispersed in water, and the binding of antibody on the surface is difficult. In this study, we generated an interface molecule which can make a linkage between organic material surface and antibody, and we proposed a new method for immobilize antibodies on the surface of organic materials in one pot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機蛍光分子の結晶粒子は、分子の配向構造によっては輝度・寿命が飛躍的に向上し、発光波長も変化させることができるが、蛍光分子の基本骨格は疎水性であるため作製したナノ結晶は水溶液中では分散しにくく、結晶表面に抗体などの分子標的機能を付与させる汎用的方法がない。本研究の成果より、特定の有機材料表面に吸着できるペプチドやタンパク質を取得することによって、有機ナノ素材の物性を変化させることができ、有機ナノ材および有機界面のバイオイメージングやセンシングへの展開範囲を拡張させることができた。